Speaker Egolf Announces Remainder of Committees and Chair Appointments

Speaker Egolf Announces Remainder of Committees and Chair Appointments

Santa Fe – Today, Speaker of the House Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe) announced the remainder of Committees and Chair appointments. These are a total of seventeen standing and procedural committees in the New Mexico House of Representatives. The committees are as follows:

House Agriculture and Water Resources Committee

Honorable Rep. Derrick Lente (D-Sandia Pueblo), Chair

Honorable Rep. Candie Sweetser (D-Deming), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Raymundo “Ray” Lara (D- Chamberino), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. Candy Spence Ezzell (R-Roswell), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

 

House Commerce and Economic Development Committee

Honorable Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Rep. Patricio Ruiloba (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Alonzo Baldonado (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Rebecca Dow (R-Truth or Consequences), and Jane Powdrell-Culbert (R-Corrales).

 

House Consumer and Public Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Angelica Rubio (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Candy Spence Ezzell (R-Roswell), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (R-Tijeras).

 

House Education Committee

Honorable Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Linda Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Raymundo “Ray” Lara (D- Chamberino), Rep. Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. Tomás Salazar (D-Las Vegas), Rep. Debbie Sariñana (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Christine Trujillo (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Alonzo Baldonado (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Jack Chatfield (R-Mosquero), Rep. Rebecca Dow (R-Truth or Consequences), and Rep. David Gallegos (R-Eunice).

 

House Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources Committee

Honorable Rep. Matthew McQueen (D-Galisteo), Chair

Honorable Rep. Angelica Rubio (D-Las Cruces), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joanne Ferrary (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Debbie Sariñana (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Nathan Small (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), Rep. Rod Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Larry Scott (R-Hobbs), Rep. James Strickler (R-Farmington), and Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia).

 

House Health and Human Services Committee

Honorable Rep. Debbie Armstrong (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Joanne Ferrary (D-Las Cruces), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (D-Tijeras).

 

House Labor, Veterans’ and Military Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Eliseo Alcon (D-Milan), Chair

Honorable Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Miguel Garcia (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Linda Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), Rep. Tim Lewis (R-Rio Rancho), and Rep. David Gallegos (R-Eunice).

 

House Judiciary Committee

Honorable Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Daymon Ely (D-Corrales), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Eliseo Alcon (D-Milan), Rep. Deborah Armstrong (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Speaker Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Matthew McQueen (D-Gallisteo), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), Rep. Greg Nibert (R-Roswell), Rep. William “Bill” Rehm (D-Albuquerque), and Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia).

 

House Local Government, Land Grants and Cultural Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Miguel Garcia (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), and Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas).

 

House Taxation and Revenue Committee

Honorable Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Chair

Honorable Rep. Javier Martinez (D-Albuquerque), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Rep. Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jason Harper (D-Rio Rancho), Rep. Tim Lewis (R-Rio Rancho), Rep. Rod Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Larry Scott (R-Hobbs), and Rep. James Strickler (R-Farmington).

 

House State Government, Elections and Indian Affairs Committee

Honorable Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Vice Chair

Committee members – Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Daymon Ely (D-Corrales), Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Derrick Lente (D-Sandia Pueblo), Greg Nibert (R-Roswell), William “Bill” Rehm (R-Albuquerque), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

 

House Transportation, Public Workers and Capital Improvement Committee

Honorable Rep. Patricio Ruiloba (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Honorable Rep. Rodolpho “Rudy” Martinez (D-Bayard), Vice Chair

Committee members – Rep. Harry Garcia (D-Grants), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Roberto Gonzales (Ranchos de Taos), Rep. Patricia Lundstrom (D-Gallup), Rep. Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Cathrynn Brown (R-Carlsbad), Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis), Rep. Jason Harper (R-Rio Rancho), and Rep. Powdrell-Culbert (R-Corrales).

 

Enrolling and Engrossing – A

Honorable Rep. Karen Bash (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Committee members – Rep. Christine Chandler (D-Los Alamos), Rep. Joy Garratt (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Dayan Hochman-Vigil (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Raymundo "Ray" Lara (D-Albuquerque), Willie Madrid (D-Chaparral), Rep. Andrea Romero (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Rachel Black (R-Alamogordo), Rep. Jackey Chatfield (R-Mosquero), and Rep. Gregg Schmedes (R-Tijeras).

 

Enrolling and Engrossing – B

Honorable Rep. Abbas Akhil (D-Albuquerque), Chair

Committee members – Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Micaela Lara Cadena (D-Mesilla), Rep. Natalie Figueroa (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Susan Herrera (D-Embudo), Rep. William “Bill” Pratt (D-Albuquerque, Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), and Rep. Martin Zamora (R-Clovis).

 

Printing and Supplies Committee

Committee members – Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales (D-Ranchos De Taos), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Elizabeth “Liz” Thomson (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Jim Trujillo (D-Santa Fe), Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia), Rep. Rodney Montoya (R-Farmington), Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis), and Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena).

 

Additionally, the committees announced yesterday are as follows:

 

House Appropriations and Finance Committee, Chaired by the honorable Rep. Patricia Lundstrom (D-Gallup) and Vice Chaired by the honorable Rep. Roberto “Bobby” Gonzales (D-Ranchos de Taos). The committee members are: Rep. Anthony Allison (D-Fruitland), Rep. Harry Garcia (D-Grants), Rep. Javier Martínez (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Rodolpho “Rudy” Martinez (D-Bayard), Rep. Tomás Salazar (D-Las Vegas), Rep. Joseph Sanchez (D-Alcalde), Rep. Nathan Small (D-Las Cruces), Rep. Melanie Stansbury (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Candie Sweetser (D-Deming), Rep. Christine Trujillo (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Phelps Anderson (R-Roswell), Rep. Gail Armstrong (R-Magdalena), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. Cathrynn Brown (R-Carlsbad), Rep. Jackey Chatfield (R-Mosquero), and Rep. Randal Crowder (R-Clovis).

 

House Rules and Order of Business Committee, Chaired by the honorable Rep. Daymon Ely (D-Corrales) and Vice Chaired by the honorable Rep. Deborah Armstrong (D-Albuquerque). The committee members are: Rep. Patricia Roybal Caballero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Gail Chasey (D-Albuquerque), Speaker Brian Egolf (D-Santa Fe), Rep. Doreen Gallegos (D-Las Cruces), Rep. D. Wonda Johnson (D-Church Rock), Rep. Georgene Louis (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Antonio “Moe” Maestas (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Javier Martínez (D-Albuquerque), Rep. G. Andres Romero (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Sheryl Williams Stapleton (D-Albuquerque), Rep. Kelly Fajardo (R-Los Lunas), Rep. Zachary Cook (R-Ruidoso), Rep. Paul Bandy (R-Aztec), Rep. James Townsend (R-Artesia), Rep. Rodney Montoya (R-Farmington), and Rep. William “Bill” Rehm (R-Albuquerque).

###